Press Release National Conference on gender equality within the new development agenda to take place On 11 and 12 February 2016  Under the funding support of UN Women Cambodia and organized by Open Institute, the conference on “Engendering the Sustainable Development Goals:  Making the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) Work for Cambodian Women and Girls” will discuss gender equality within the new development agenda. The conference will contribute to the localization of the SDG’s, with a particular emphasis on goal number 5: a transformative stand-alone goal that addresses structural ba... Read more
ASEAN Glod Medal  ICT Award 2015
Wednesday, December 2, 2015 - 03:57
Open Institute is proud to join People in Need (PIN) in receiving the Gold Medal in the ASEAN ICT Awards in the Corporate Social Responsibility category, the highest award to an ICT application for Development in ASEAN. Open Institute has provided enthusiastic technical support to PIN's Village Baby Care project, to which the award was granted. The project makes automatic phone calls to new mothers during the first 30 days after their baby is born, providing highly valuable health information for both mother and baby. The results of the project are impressive, with mothers an babies visiting h... Read more
Sunday, July 20, 2014 - 22:17
BarCamp Kampong Cham 2014, is a free and open social event that bring together IT professionals, innovators, businesses, NGOs and students under their own agenda to network, create synergies and catch up the state-of-the-art of technology. It has taken place on this Saturday 19 and Sunday 20, July 2014, which attracts 457 participants include 149 female participants from different universities, high schools, NGOs and private sectors.At BarCamp Kampong Cham participants decide their own agenda and what they want to hear about. The agenda is created on the basis of participants requests, and the... Read more