The Open Institute is a non-governmental and not-for-profit organization that envisions Cambodia as a country in which widespread access to high quality education, information, communications and technology lead to a more developed and just society. The mission of the organization is to ensure that the benefits of technology for social and economic advance are usable in Cambodian society. At present, the Open Institute implements five programs: SPICE (Structuring Partnership for Innovative Communication Environment), Women Empowerment for Social Change, Open Schools, Khmer Software Initiative, and Lexicography. Our outstanding expertise is the strategic use of Information and Communication Technology for Social Development
Tuesday, June 23, 2015 - 01:25
Open Institute : The ICT4D Cambodia Network is steadily taking form and swelling with momentum as various organizations work together to weave it. A third meeting of the network’s partner representatives ensued at the Open Institute offices on the 26th of May, 2015. The principle objective of the meeting was to identify a clear process for the development of the 5-year strategy plan for the network.The member organizations felt it important to first identify these issues and then agree on the ones relevant to the project and to the different organizations involved, while eliminating the on... Read more
Wednesday, June 10, 2015 - 20:47
Representative of partner institutions (ODC, InSTEDD, WMC, CCC, and CCHR) during initiative discussion on the development of strategy plan Date: May 7th, 2015.                                 Photo by the Open InstituteOpen Institute : ix member organizations of the ICT4D Cambodia Network project assembled to devise a course of action for the network on the 7th of May 2015. Working from the premise that knowledge has little value when confined within individuals, but has transformative power when harnessed by whole communities, the six partner organizations gathered together to exchange ideas,... Read more
Wednesday, June 10, 2015 - 20:24
The whole pictured in the first partner meeting  Mr. Mak Puthea, ICT4D Cambodia Network Coordinator Assistant welcomed two new members, CCHR and CCC as network potential partners.                         Date: March 24th, 2015                         Photo by the Open Institute Open Institute : During the first Information and Communication Technology for Development (ICT4D) Cambodia Network meeting on the 24th of March, partner organizations expressed the need for a strategy and capacity building plan along with the development of outcome/impact goals for the network. In the meeting, idea, qu... Read more
Wednesday, June 10, 2015 - 02:14
Ms.Wenny Kusuma was sharing history of Human Rights to young women at the 1st Feminist talk organized by Young Women Leadership Network.”Date: 07 March, 2015Photo by: Open InstituteOpen Institute​ ៖ ​Ms. Wenny Kusuma, UN Women Representative, Cambodia Country Office said that women’s rights are human rights, and yet women continue to struggle to achieve equality, for instance in terms of equal wages or safe work, rights to education, and participation in politics.  The statement was made in the First Feminist Talk organized by Young Women Leadership Network on March 7th, 2015, which was hosted... Read more
Friday, October 3, 2014 - 02:21
External consultant Evaluation Announcement Location Evaluation: Phnom Penh, Kandal, Siem Reap, Battambang, Kratie, Kompong Speu provinces. The Open Institute is a local Cambodian NGO which supports the social and economic development of Cambodia by working in three major fields: gender equality, development of research capacity and information technology development.  A key project that the Open Institute is working on is “Promoting Youth Engagement in Development through the use of Information Communication Technology” (PYD_ICT) which under of Women Program. This project has been operatio... Read more
Sunday, July 20, 2014 - 22:17
BarCamp Kampong Cham 2014, is a free and open social event that bring together IT professionals, innovators, businesses, NGOs and students under their own agenda to network, create synergies and catch up the state-of-the-art of technology. It has taken place on this Saturday 19 and Sunday 20, July 2014, which attracts 457 participants include 149 female participants from different universities, high schools, NGOs and private sectors.At BarCamp Kampong Cham participants decide their own agenda and what they want to hear about. The agenda is created on the basis of participants requests, and the... Read more
Monday, July 14, 2014 - 04:43
Panelist at the seminar on Promoting Transparency through Increased Access to Information at Sunway Hotel.Date: 3 July, 2014 Photo by Open Institute The seminar on “Promoting Transparency through Increased Access to Information” was held on 3rd July 2014 at Sunway Hotel, Phnom Penh. The purpose of this seminar was to promote the critical use of ICT to achieve information transparency and to encourage citizen's to be active participants in the use of and dissemination of information. Those in attendance included representatives of the Youth, Commune Councilors, Non-Government Organizations, and... Read more
Wednesday, May 21, 2014 - 02:58
This week, a roadshow for the training campaigns on Internet and Mobile Telephony and Mobile installation campaigns at 9 high schools for students in grade 11 & 12 and promotion campaigns at nearby phone shops. The campaigns will take place in 45 high schools in 18 different provinces that will show a 35-minutes educational video on understanding about the correct way of using Internet, trustworthiness information and what should be avoid to post. After this, students will discuss on 6 different case stories related to privacy, trustworthiness information, blackmail story, believes, hassra... Read more